Sunday, February 8, 2015

Cleveland Winter Formal

I talked Babe into taking me to the Cleveland Winter Formal (for his school).  We haven't been on many dates since Jenson was born a year ago a few months ago ;) and it was the perfect time with Valentines Day this week. I will admit the closer the day got the more nervous I got (hello high school insecurities!) But I don't know why- heck I am flippin married to the most amazing guy!  I was a little sad my sister wasn't going to be there to do my hair and make up but lucky I have some pretty amazing and talented friends (thanks again Jamie!!).  
We dropped Jenson at a friend from school's house- I was a little nervous leaving him for so long but like always there was nothing to worry about (thanks again Joann and family!!).  

We arrived at Harrah's Hotel/Casino for the dance around 6 and went to meet up with our group.
*funny story*
We had no idea where to go to check in and get our tickets so we just started following some people who looked dressed up and might have been going to the same dance.  We heard a group of people talking about something on the second floor so thats where we followed them.  We talked to them in the elevator and sure enough they were going to the dance also.  Babe mentioned we were not sure where to go so they offered to let us join them (he also offed us some tequila... lol) Well we followed them right to their hotel room where they were meeting up with all of their other buddies before the dance- we just kept walking to the end of the hall and looked out the window like we were enjoying the view instead of awkwardly following them into their own party haha- but hey at least we were invited to the "before party" right? haha 
(so maybe it was one of those "you had to be there" moments... anyway!)

We started the night out with some photobooth fun! :) 

 Because who doesn't like blurry close up pictures? hahah

 ^^ Hahaha I didn't even realize that all the girls grabbed lips on this picture lol^^

After dinner (chicken and potatoes) and the awards/raffle prizes it was time to D-A-N-C-E.  At first there was only a few people rocking out so we hung out at the table until some slower less grinding songs came on, then hit the dance floor!  
Can I just say I love dancing with my Husband- I think the last time we did was for our wedding.  Dances are not really our "thing" but we still had a fun time acting like we knew what we were doing.  I see lots of dance parties for 2 in our kitchen coming in our future.  

 We all got mini shot glasses with the schools name on them as a gift- (add that to the list of things that don't happen in Utah... haha)

 ^^ Jordan got really good at stacking the cups- you have to get creative when you don't use them to drink out of^^
 ^^ Us girls- all wearing purple, and not even planning it!  I guess great minds really do think alike!^^
^^ The men! :)^^

After a few songs we decided to hit the casino, being as smart as I am forgot my ID in the car (thanks babe for getting it for me, such a gentleman!)
I have always wanted to gamble (I know we are not supposed to but I wanted to see what all the hype was about) Well I did it I gambled $1 haha and made like 50 cents.  I can honestly tell you now that I have no desire to gamble any more.  I don't get it.  Why would you want to sit in a smoke filled room just wasting your money, and really does anyone know what they are even doing on the slot machines?  Who even knows what all those pictures mean... Yeah it's dumb- seriously save your money and buy something awesome instead!  
Before heading home for the night we went back and got some finger foods and to use our free "drink" coupon on some sprite (which was free anyway, we still gave the bar tender our tickets  

Even though dances are not really our scene, we are more of a pjs and popcorn kind of family, we still had so much fun!  Just being together all night not having to worry about Jenson, and hanging out with our friends made it worth every penny.  

A few words of advice when going to adult dance:
*There are certain dresses that are made for certain body types- don't try to squeeze your DD boobs into a C cup dress, it's not pretty for anyone.  (#sorrynotsorry)
*Sometimes it's okay to stop before your ahead- you don't need to drink all night to have fun
*Remember to act your age, not your shoe size.  We are all grown adults here, not high school students.  
*Even though you know how to swear doesn't mean you always should, especially when it makes no sense.  (a few of my favorite alternatives you could try: poop,  oh nuts, ugh!, and well that's dumb- your welcome!)
*Remember that it doesn't matter if you make a fool of yourself everyone will forget by the end of the night, and chances are theres a drunk person making a bigger scene anyway
*Remember to have fun- it's not often you get to have a night out like this so take pictures and enjoy it.  Oh and remember not every dance is a "mormon" dance so expect the unexpected ;)

No comments:

Post a Comment